Accelerate Gritstone Series

2015 Results

Race Results:

The results for each race will be posted here soon after the running of the event.

Round 1: Wolf’s Pit Fell Race
Winners:
David Archer (DPFR) – 38:44
Bev Cartwright (Matlock) – 42:43
Full Results
Junior Race Winners:
Keayrn Hopley – 09:42
Eve Crownshaw – 10:53
Full Junior Results
.
Round 2: Castleton Fell Race
Winners:
Jonny Crickmore (ShUOC) – 41:30
Olivia Walwyn (Macclesfield) – 48:13
Full Results
Junior Race Winners:
Daniel Soles – 11:15
Eve Crownshaw – 12:51
Full Junior Results
.
Round 3: Accelerate Edale Fell Race
Winners:
Jonny Crickmore (ShUOC) – 34:07
Judith Jepson (DPFR) – 42:33
Full Results
.
Junior Race Winners:
Daniel Soles – 09:24
Eve Crownshaw – 11:00
Full Junior Results
.
Round 4: Great Hucklow Fell Race
Winners:
Jack Ross (Staff Moorlands) and
Mark Burton (Pennine) – 46:48
Caitlin Rice (Glossop) – 53:00
Full Results
Junior Race Winners
Jack Crownshaw – 06:21
Maya McIntyre – 07:38
Full Junior Results
.
Round 5: Salt Cellar Fell Race
Winners:
Tom Saville (DPFR) – 49:34 CR
Helen Elmore (DPFR) – 1:02:19
Full Results
.
Round 6: Longshaw Sheepdog Trials Fell Race
Winners:
Steve Franklin (Totley) – 41:34
Jackie Lee (Eryri) – 50:09
Full Results
.
Round 7: Curbar Commotion Fell Race   
Winners:
Matt Elkington (ShUOC) – 56:57
Ellie Crownshaw (DPFR) – 1:11:03
Full Results
.
Round 8: Windgather Fell Race
Winners:
Stuart Bond (DPFR) – 1:34:35
Olivia Walwyn (Macclesfield) – 1:51:46
Full Results
.
Round 9: Grin ‘n’ Bear It Fell Race
Winners:
Karl Gray (CVFR) – 2:01:32 CR
Megan Wilson (Sheffield Tri Club)
and Sally Fawcett (DPFR) – 2:28:07
Full Results
.

Series Results:

 

The Men: The Ladies:
1st – Matt Elkington
2nd – Steve Franklin
3rd – Mark Burton
.
1st – Holly Martin
2nd – Ellie Crownshaw
3rd – Pat Goodall
.
1st V40 – Mark Burton
2nd V40 – Austin Frost
.
1st V40 – Fiona Jeffries
2nd V40 – Gayle Gamble
.
1st V50 – Andy Barnett
.
1st V50 – Elaine Fleuriot
.
1st V60 – Keith Holmes
.
1st V60 – Pat Goodall
.
   

 

 

Also congratulations the select few who completed every race in the 2015 series to earn the True Grit award!
– Thomas Beaumont
– Kieron Brice
– Simon Conroy
– Gail Gamble
– Roz Massey
– Jon Osborne

Final Gritstone Series results:
Men’s Series Results
and Women’s Series Results

Also final Gritty Series results:
Over 10’s Series Results and Under 10’s Series Results