Skip Navigation

2018 Results

:Round 1 : Wolf’s Pit Fell Race
Cancelled due to bad weather – it snowed, a lot!

Round 2 : Castleton Fell Race
Winners: Nathan Lawson (DPFR) 42:47   Kim Baxter (DPFR)
Full results 

Round 3 : Edale Fell Race
Winners: Joe Woodley (SHUOC) 34:38  Helen Thornhill (Buxton AC) 42:16
Full results

Round 4 : Hope Wakes Fell Race
Winners: Stuart Bond (DPFR) 43:14  Chloe Haines (DPFR) 52:56
Full results

Round 4 : Great Hucklow Fell Race
Winners: Stuart Bond (DPFR) 44:49 Rosie Walwyn (DPFR) 56:50
Full results

Round 5 : Salt Cellar Fell Race
Winners: Tom Saville (DPFR) 49:27 Caroline Brook (Steel City Striders) 01:00:27
Full results

Round 6 : Longshaw Sheepdog Trials Fell Race
Winners: Ben Rothery (DPFR) 37:14 Kate Davies (u/a) 48:24
Full results

Round 7: Curbar Commotion Fell Race
Winners: Joe Dale (Victoria Park Harriers) 01:02:57 Alice Daniel (SHUOC) 01:13:28
Full results

Round 8: Windgather Fell Race
Winners: Simon Harding (Macclesfield) 01:37:38 Alice Daniel (SHUOC) 01:51:28
Full results

Round 9: Grin ‘n’ Bear It Fell Race
Winners: Tim Street (Holmfirth) 02:14:04 Majka Kunicka (DPFR) 02:25:49
Full results

The Gritty Series:

Round 1: Edale Gitty Junior Fell Race
Junior results

Round 2: Hope Gitty Junior Fell Race
Junior results

Round 3: Great Hucklow Gitty Junior Fell Race
Junior results

Round 4: Grindslow Knoll Junior Fell Race
Junior results

 

Series Results:
mens  Ladies

Series Winners:
1st: Stuart Bond and Katie Hateley
2nd: Matthew Nichols and Alison Wainwright
3rd: Jordon Street and Jane Crowson
1st V40: Robert Jackson and Celia Brown
1st V50: Paul Smith
1st V60: Reg Cooper and Pat Goodall

True Grit award: Katie Hateley, Jon Houghton, Colin Bostock, Ian Drage, Ian Lambert, Simon Conroy and Paul Geeson.

 

Juniors:  U10’s    U12-U16’s 

Series Winners:
Joseph Currie U16B
Jasper Humphries U14B                     Sophie Hopkinson U14G
Joe Humphries U12B                          Caitlin McCloy U12G
William Croft U10B                              Issy-Mai Wilson U10G

Events

7th June Castleton Fell Race
9th June Accelerate Edale Fell Race
26th June Hope Wakes Fell Race
7th July Great Hucklow Fell Race
2nd August Salt Cellar Fell Race
31st August Longshaw Sheepdog Trials Fell Race

Event Details